×
0 Προϊόντα στο καλάθι
0

Personal Data Confidentiality and Protection Policy


Clarifications for the processing of personal data

(as Responsible and Executor of the Processing, according to the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679)

1. Why will the Company process the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and the Sensitive Personal Information (SPI)  of the Customer?

By purchasing products through the Company's website, the Customer declares that he wants the Company to undertake on his behalf the completion of an order or the mediation between the Customer and a third party for the completion of an order with the Company as a representative of specialized product series as they appear on the company's website. The Company, based on the information / data declared by the Customer on its website / order form, should include him in a homogeneous category and calculate, based on his statements, the appropriate product for the Customer as well as the corresponding taxes etc.

To do this, it is necessary for the Customer to state the specific Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and / or the Sensitive Personal Information (SPI) that are mentioned in the relevant fields of the order form. These elements are objectively essential for the fulfillment of the purpose and the operation of the provided service. The correct and complete information about the data requested by the Company is an obligation of the Customer by law. It is possible that inaccurate or incomplete information about the data requested by the Company will establish a right for the Company to request even the cancellation of the order or the termination of any regular repeating order at any time.

As long as the customer / supplier relationship remains in force, the Company will process the Customer data that is necessary for its operation, based on the explicit consent that the Customer will give us at this stage through the product order or in any another later stage.

2. What kind of processing of my data will the Company proceed with?

After the Customer makes the order of the product and completes all its fields, the Company will proceed, for the reasons mentioned above, in each transaction or series of transactions processing the Customer's data, with the help of automated means, such as e.g. collect, record, organize, correct, store, customize, modify, retrieve, find information. The Company uses automated means for the completion of the order and the provision of the service. Through these automated means, the Company can make decisions faster, with greater accuracy, transparency and consistency.

However, in these cases, regular relevant inspections are carried out by competent employees of the Company.

The Company, in the context of the protection of legal interests, often carries out audits, through certified automated means, in order to prevent fraud against it.

Specifically, the following individual processing is performed for the purpose of compliance of the Company with provisions of European and Greek legislation:

Audits (also automated) to prevent the use of products for money laundering and / or terrorist financing purposes.

Audits are carried out and data are sent for the purpose of compliance of the Company with the administrative cooperation of the Member States of the European Union in the tax field.

Audits are performed and data are sent for the purpose of the Company's compliance with the multilateral agreement of Competent Authorities for the automatic exchange of financial accounts information.

3. For how long will the Company keep the Customer data on file?

The Company will keep the Customer data for as long as a contractual relationship is maintained between them, both in paper and electronic form. In the event that, for any reason, it is terminated, the Company will keep them for as long as is still required until the limitation period of any relevant claims has passed. However, in any case the Company will keep the data for a period of up to one (1) year from the end of their cooperation.

4. What rights does the Customer have in relation to the processing of his data?

The Customer may exercise, in appropriate cases, the following rights: the right of access (to find out which data we process, for what reason and their recipients), correction (to correct any deficiencies or inaccuracies in the data), deletion (right in oblivion) (deletion from the Company's files, since their processing is no longer necessary), limitation of processing (in case of doubt about the accuracy of the data, etc.), portability (for the Customer to receive his data in a structured and commonly used format). 

These rights are exercised free of charge for the Customer, by sending a relevant letter or e-mail to the Data Protection Officer, unless they are repeated frequently and due to high volume have administrative costs for the Company; in this case, the Customer will bear the relevant costs.

If the Customer exercises any of these rights, the Company will take all possible measures to satisfy the Customer's request within thirty (30) days of receiving the relevant request, after informing him for either his satisfaction or the objective reasons that impede his satisfaction.

In addition, the Customer may at any time object to the processing of his Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and the Sensitive Personal Information (SPI) for the purposes of customer / supplier relationship service, revoking his consent. However, this will lead to the termination of the Customer relationship with the Company and non-execution of orders, provision of privileged prices or other services by the Company, because (according to the abovementioned) no service operates without processing the customer's PII and/or SPI (data subject).

5. How is the security of Customer data ensured?

Data security is an absolute commitment for the Company. To achieve this, the Company applies all up-to-date and appropriate, for the purposes of processing, technical (encryption, anonymization, etc.) and organizational measures, checking their feedback at regular intervals.

6. Where will the data be transmitted?

Customer data will be forwarded to departments of the Company that are responsible for the completion of the service provided and for its correct and smooth operation. Indicatively, the customer service department, the legal service, the accounting department, etc. are mentioned.

Customer data may be transmitted and made available by legal and / or natural persons with whom, from time to time, the Company maintains contracts for the proper disposal of the products and services offered. Also, the data, in the context of the Customer's insurance contract, can be transmitted to various services, public authorities, etc. However, in this case, these legal and / or natural persons will process the Customer's personal data solely for the purpose of providing services to the Company and not for their own benefit, acting as executors of the processing.

In each transmission, the Company always takes every measure so that the data that will be transmitted are always the minimum necessary, and that the conditions for legal and fair processing will always be met.

7. Will the Company process Customer data for commercial purposes as well?

During the time of processing that is mentioned above, the Company may process only your PIIs (but not those of the SPIs). The Customer may at any time object to this processing of his data (for commercial purposes) by sending a relevant request to the Data Protection Officer. In this case, Customer data will no longer be processed for commercial purposes.

8. Submitting a complaint / protest?

For any issue regarding the processing of your data you can contact the office of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Company: tel. +30 2317 00 7177, email: [email protected]

Also, the Customer always reserves the right to contact the competent authorities, where he can submit the relevant complaints. For Greece: Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, 115 23, Athens), or electronically (www.dpa.gr).

Additional clarifications for Cookies

A) What are cookies and why does the Company use them?

They are small text files that are sent to the browser used by the Customer and stored on his computer, while the Customer is visiting the Company's website. In no case do cookies contain personal data or information, which will allow anyone to communicate with the visitor of the website, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, with the use of cookies there is no access to the documents or files of the computer.

The use of cookies facilitates the website to memorize information about the Customer's visit, collecting useful information about the Customer's search preferences. Thus, the search experience will be improved.

In addition, cookies help the Company see the performance and traffic of its website, improving its presentation and content, according to the preferences of its visitors.

B) Which cookies are used?

Some or all of the cookies described below may be stored in the browser. Customer can view and manage cookies in the browser (however mobile browsers may not offer this visibility).

C) From the different types of cookies that exist, the Company uses the following:

Absolutely necessary:

The technically necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the website, allowing the Customer to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize the individual identity of the Customer. Without these cookies, the Company cannot offer effective operation of its website.

In addition, these cookies allow the website to remember the Customer's choices such as font size, or whether he has responded to a Company survey, in order to provide improved and personalized functions.

D) If the Customer does not wish to use cookies.

The Customer can activate, deactivate or even completely delete cookies through the setting options in the browser he uses. However after that some parts of the website may not work properly.

Privacy Policy

The Company takes care of security, reliability and respect for the Customer. Protecting the privacy of Customers' personal data is particularly important. For this reason the Company notifies its visitors or Customers for the following:

9. The Company's website is a communication system with the public, which provides information and services via the internet. Visitors / Customers can visit the Company's website and be informed about the new products it offers, important announcements, job vacancies and use any service without providing any information.

10. In case the collection of personal data of the Customer is necessary for the execution of a transaction through the website, in each case the following will apply:

-) The Company if it maintains a file and processes any personal data of the Customer with the sole purpose of supporting, promoting and executing the transaction relationship with the Customer as well as the provision of high quality products.

-) Customer information is protected by strict confidentiality criteria and is not transmitted to any affiliated company.

11. The Website Software is designed to ensure the maximum level of security and trust. All information contained in the applications submitted through the website and related to payment of any service chosen by the Customer, is secure and confidential. Only authorized employees, who have appropriate training in handling Customer information, will have access to this information and only when this is necessary to satisfy Customer requests.

Ανοιχτή γραμμή καταναλωτή

+30 2317 00 5678

Εγγραφή στο Newsletter μας

Κάνε εγγραφή και μάθε άμεσα νέα και προσφορές!